valtiovarat

Finnish

Etymology

valtio +‎ varat

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑltioˌʋɑrɑt/, [ˈʋɑ̝l̪t̪io̞ˌʋɑ̝rɑ̝t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑt
  • Syllabification(key): val‧ti‧o‧va‧rat

Noun

valtiovarat pl

  1. Alternative form of valtionvarat

Usage notes

As an exception, the genitive valtiovarain- is commonly used, especially in compounds.

Declension

Inflection of valtiovarat (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative — valtiovarat
genitive — valtiovarojen
valtiovarain
partitive — valtiovaroja
illative — valtiovaroihin
singular plural
nominative — valtiovarat
accusative nom. — valtiovarat
gen. —
genitive — valtiovarojen
valtiovarain
partitive — valtiovaroja
inessive — valtiovaroissa
elative — valtiovaroista
illative — valtiovaroihin
adessive — valtiovaroilla
ablative — valtiovaroilta
allative — valtiovaroille
essive — valtiovaroina
translative — valtiovaroiksi
abessive — valtiovaroitta
instructive — valtiovaroin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of valtiovarat (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — valtiovarani
accusative nom. — valtiovarani
gen. —
genitive — valtiovarojeni
valtiovaraini
partitive — valtiovarojani
inessive — valtiovaroissani
elative — valtiovaroistani
illative — valtiovaroihini
adessive — valtiovaroillani
ablative — valtiovaroiltani
allative — valtiovaroilleni
essive — valtiovaroinani
translative — valtiovaroikseni
abessive — valtiovaroittani
instructive — —
comitative — valtiovaroineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — valtiovarasi
accusative nom. — valtiovarasi
gen. —
genitive — valtiovarojesi
valtiovaraisi
partitive — valtiovarojasi
inessive — valtiovaroissasi
elative — valtiovaroistasi
illative — valtiovaroihisi
adessive — valtiovaroillasi
ablative — valtiovaroiltasi
allative — valtiovaroillesi
essive — valtiovaroinasi
translative — valtiovaroiksesi
abessive — valtiovaroittasi
instructive — —
comitative — valtiovaroinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — valtiovaramme
accusative nom. — valtiovaramme
gen. —
genitive — valtiovarojemme
valtiovaraimme
partitive — valtiovarojamme
inessive — valtiovaroissamme
elative — valtiovaroistamme
illative — valtiovaroihimme
adessive — valtiovaroillamme
ablative — valtiovaroiltamme
allative — valtiovaroillemme
essive — valtiovaroinamme
translative — valtiovaroiksemme
abessive — valtiovaroittamme
instructive — —
comitative — valtiovaroinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — valtiovaranne
accusative nom. — valtiovaranne
gen. —
genitive — valtiovarojenne
valtiovarainne
partitive — valtiovarojanne
inessive — valtiovaroissanne
elative — valtiovaroistanne
illative — valtiovaroihinne
adessive — valtiovaroillanne
ablative — valtiovaroiltanne
allative — valtiovaroillenne
essive — valtiovaroinanne
translative — valtiovaroiksenne
abessive — valtiovaroittanne
instructive — —
comitative — valtiovaroinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — valtiovaransa
accusative nom. — valtiovaransa
gen. —
genitive — valtiovarojensa
valtiovarainsa
partitive — valtiovarojaan
valtiovarojansa
inessive — valtiovaroissaan
valtiovaroissansa
elative — valtiovaroistaan
valtiovaroistansa
illative — valtiovaroihinsa
adessive — valtiovaroillaan
valtiovaroillansa
ablative — valtiovaroiltaan
valtiovaroiltansa
allative — valtiovaroilleen
valtiovaroillensa
essive — valtiovaroinaan
valtiovaroinansa
translative — valtiovaroikseen
valtiovaroiksensa
abessive — valtiovaroittaan
valtiovaroittansa
instructive — —
comitative — valtiovaroineen
valtiovaroinensa

Derived terms

compounds
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.