yotmoq

Uzbek

Etymology

Cognate with Turkish yatmak, Azerbaijani yatmaq, Kazakh жату (jatu), Bashkir ятыу (yatıw).

Verb

yotmoq

  1. to lie (to rest in a horizontal position on a surface)

Conjugation

Conjugation of yotmoq (see also Appendix:Uzbek verbs)
tense participle
positive negative positive negative
singular plural1 singular plural1
nominal non-finites
infinitive yotmoq yotmamoq – –
gerund simpl yota yotmay, yotmasdan – –
past yotib – –
comp yotish – – –
indicative
present simpl 1st yotaman yotamiz yotmayman yotmaymiz yotayotgan yotmayotgan
2nd yotasan yotasiz yotmaysan yotmaysiz
3rd yotadi yotadilar yotmaydi yotmaydilar
cont A 1st yotyapman yotyapmiz yotmayapman yotmayapmiz – –
2nd yotyapsan yotyapsiz yotmayapsan yotmayapsiz
3rd yotyapdi yotyapdilar yotmayapdi yotmayapdilar
cont B2 1st yotayotirman yotayotirmiz yotmayotirman yotmayotirmiz – –
2nd yotayotirsan yotayotirsiz yotmayotirsan yotmayotirsiz
3rd yotayotir yotayotirlar yotmayotir yotmayotirlar
cont C 1st yotmoqdaman yotmoqdamiz yotmamoqdaman yotmamoqdamiz – –
2nd yotmoqdasan yotmoqdasiz yotmamoqdasan yotmamoqdasiz
3rd yotmoqda yotmoqdalar yotmamoqda yotmamoqdalar
perf 1st yotganman yotganmiz yotmaganman yotmaganmiz yotadigan yotmaydigan
2nd yotgansan yotgansiz yotmagansan yotmagansiz
3rd yotgan yotganlar yotmagan yotmaganlar
past def 1st yotdim yotdik yotmadim yotmadik yotgan yotmagan
2nd yotding yotdingiz yotmading yotmadingiz
3rd yotdi yotdilar yotmadi yotmadilar
indef 1st yotibman yotibmiz yotmabman yotmabmiz – –
2nd yotibsan yotibsiz yotmabsan yotmabsiz
3rd yotibdi yotibdilar yotmabdi yotmabdilar
future indef 1st yotarman yotarmiz yotmasman yotmasmiz yotar yotmas
2nd yotarsan yotarsiz yotmassan yotmassiz
3rd yotar yotarlar yotmas yotmaslar
def3 1st yotajakman yotajakmiz yotmayajakman yotmayajakmiz – –
2nd yotajaksan yotajaksiz yotmayajaksan yotmayajaksiz
3rd yotajak yotajaklar yotmayajak yotmayajaklar
oblig 1st yotadiganman yotadiganmiz yotmaydiganman yotmaydiganmiz – –
2nd yotadigansan yotadigansiz yotmaydigansan yotmaydigansiz
3rd yotadigan yotadiganlar yotmaydigan yotmaydiganlar
conditional
  1st yotsam yotsak yotmasam yotmasak – –
2nd yotsang yotsangiz yotmasang yotmasangiz
3rd yotsa yotsalar yotmasa yotmasalar
intentional
1st yotmoqchiman yotmoqchimiz yotmoqchi + emas + person suffix – –
2nd yotmoqchisan yotmoqchisiz
3rd yotmoqchi yotmoqchilar
imperative
  1st yotay! yotaylik! yotmay! yotmaylik! – –
2nd yot! (formal -ing) yotingiz! yotma! yotmangiz!
3rd yotsin! yotsinlar! yotmasin! yotmasinlar!
Compound tenses:
  • Past perfect: yotgan/yotmagan + edi + person suffix
  • Continuous past: yotar/yotmas + edi + person suffix
  • Intentional past: yotmoqchi + edi + person suffix

1Third person plural forms are commonly replaced by the third person singular.
2Almost never used in colloquial speech.
3Rarely used.

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.