ग

See also: ग़, ॻ, ਗ, and गा

ग U+0917, ग
DEVANAGARI LETTER GA
← ख
[U+0916]
Devanagari घ →
[U+0918]

Translingual

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɡə/

Letter

ग (ga)

  1. The Devanagari script's unvoiced, aspirated guttural consonant; g /g/

See also

Dhivehi

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ɡə]

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. The fifteenth consonant in Dhivehi, written in Devanagari

Hindi

Pronunciation

  • (Delhi Hindi) IPA(key): /ɡə/, [ɡɐ]

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. the third consonant in Hindi

See also

Marathi

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɡə/
  • (file)

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. The third consonant in Marathi.

Nepali

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ɡʌ]
  • Phonetic Devanagari: ग

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. The third consonant in Nepali.

Sanskrit

Alternative scripts

Etymology

From Proto-Indo-Iranian *gás, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷḿ̥s, from *gʷem- (“to go”).

Pronunciation

Adjective

ग • (ga) stem

  1. (At the end of a compound) going, moving
  2. reaching to

Declension

Masculine a-stem declension of ग (ga)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गः
gaḥ
गौ / गा¹
gau / gā¹
गाः / गासः¹
gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
Vocative ग
ga
गौ / गा¹
gau / gā¹
गाः / गासः¹
gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
Accusative गम्
gam
गौ / गा¹
gau / gā¹
गान्
gān
Instrumental गेन
gena
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गैः / गेभिः¹
gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
Dative गाय
gāya
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Ablative गात्
gāt
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Genitive गस्य
gasya
गयोः
gayoḥ
गानाम्
gānām
Locative गे
ge
गयोः
gayoḥ
गेषु
geṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic
Feminine ā-stem declension of गा (gā)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गाः
gāḥ
गौ / गा¹
gau / gā¹
गाः
gāḥ
Vocative गाः
gāḥ
गौ / गा¹
gau / gā¹
गाः
gāḥ
Accusative गाम्
gām
गौ / गा¹
gau / gā¹
गाः / गः²
gāḥ / gaḥ²
Instrumental गा
gā
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभिः
gābhiḥ
Dative गे
ge
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभ्यः
gābhyaḥ
Ablative गः
gaḥ
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभ्यः
gābhyaḥ
Genitive गः
gaḥ
गोः
goḥ
गानाम् / गाम्²
gānām / gām²
Locative गि
gi
गोः
goḥ
गासु
gāsu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic
  • ²Perhaps
Neuter a-stem declension of ग (ga)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गम्
gam
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Vocative ग
ga
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Accusative गम्
gam
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Instrumental गेन
gena
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गैः / गेभिः¹
gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
Dative गाय
gāya
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Ablative गात्
gāt
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Genitive गस्य
gasya
गयोः
gayoḥ
गानाम्
gānām
Locative गे
ge
गयोः
gayoḥ
गेषु
geṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic

Derived terms

  • यानग (yānaga)
  • शीघ्रग (śīghraga)
  • दुर्ग (durgá, “difficult to approach”)
  • सुग (sugá, “going well”)

References

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.