-∅

See also: ∅, ∅-, and -∅-

Translingual

Suffix

-∅

  1. (linguistic morphology) Representation of the zero suffix.

See also

Alutor

Suffix

-∅

  1. A zero suffix that is the absence of the imperfective suffix -ткы- marks the perfective aspect.
    тысаюткык (тысаю-ткы-к)
    I am drinking tea
    тысаюк (тысаю-Ø-к)
    I drank tea
  2. A zero suffix that is the absence of a nominal ending such as -ӈа or -ын.
    вала (вала-Ø)
    "knife"
    ӄылавул (ӄылавулa-Ø)
    "husband"

See also

References

Estonian

Etymology

Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-n. Cognate with Finnish -n.

Suffix

-∅ (not represented in writing)

  1. A zero suffix.
    1. The genitive singular ending for nominals.

Usage notes

Although the original Proto-Finnic suffix becomes silent due to historic sound changes, formation of genitive case remains unpredictable and depends on declension types, although it always ends in a vowel. These include no addition, additions of vowels or sometimes with consonants, syncope, deletion, and also often involves consonant and vowel length gradation. See more at Appendix:Estonian nominal inflection.

Finnish

Etymology 1

Unmarked.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /-/, [-]

Suffix

-∅ (not represented in writing)

  1. A zero suffix.
    1. The nominative singular ending for nominals.
    2. The third-person singular ending for past tense verbs.
    3. The positive degree ending for adjectives.

Etymology 2

From Proto-Finnic *-k, from Proto-Uralic *-k (lative suffix).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /-ˣ/, [-(ʔ)]

Suffix

-∅ (not represented in writing)

  1. The k-lative suffix.
Usage notes

Attached to the weak-grade stem.

Derived terms
Finnish terms suffixed with -∅ (k-lative)

Hungarian

Suffix

-∅

  1. (linguistics) A zero suffix, with several functions:
    1. third-person singular indefinite form of verbs in the indicative and conditional moods (but not in the subjunctive)
    2. (optionally) a form of the subjunctive/imperative suffix -j in the second-person singular definite short forms of most verbs
    3. at the end of the short form of the second-person singular indefinite subjunctive/imperative (more common than the long-form ending in -ál/-él)
      1. also with a long stem vowel in some sz-stem verbs (tesz → tégy, vesz → végy, visz → vígy), though the long form is more common for these verbs
    4. (rare) the second-person singular indicative present at the end of certain verbs (van → vagy and dialectally megy → mégy)
    5. the nominative singular form of nouns, adjectives, numerals, (present, past, and future) participles, and pronouns
    6. (optionally) the accusative suffix after first- and second-person possessive suffixes, chiefly in the singular, as well as in engem and téged
    7. the positive degree of adjectives

See also

  • ’ (“symbol of omission”)

Mongolian

Etymology

Used where -и (-i) would imply the palatalization of с (s) to ш (š) or ц (c) to ч (č).

Suffix

-∅

  1. A zero suffix used in place of Russian -ия (-ija) in loanwords with stems ending in с (s) or ц (c).
    Alternative form: -и (-i)
    Russian ‎фу́нкция (fúnkcija, “function”) + ‎-∅ → ‎Mongolian функц (funkc, “function”)

Derived terms

Mongolian terms suffixed with -∅

Russian

Suffix

-∅

  1. Indicates the genitive plural of first-declension and neuter second-declension nouns:
    ‎кни́га (kníga, “book”) + ‎-∅ → ‎книг (knig, “…of [the] books”)
    ‎ме́сто (mésto, “place”) + ‎-∅ → ‎мест (mest, “…of [the] places”)

Skolt Sami

Etymology

From Proto-Samic *-ō.

Suffix

-∅

  1. Forms result or action nouns from verbs.

Inflection

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms

Category Skolt Sami terms suffixed with -∅ not found
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.