-lə

See also: Appendix:Variations of "le"

Azerbaijani

Other scripts
Cyrillic -лә
Abjad -له

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [læ]

Suffix

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-la -lə

-lə

  1. Suffix appended to nouns to derive verbs with various meanings.[1]
    1. (transitive) Used to derive verbs encoding the tool or means of the implementation of an action.
      ‎balta (“axe”) + ‎-lə → ‎baltalamaq (“to chop with an axe”)
      ‎barmaq (“finger”) + ‎-lə → ‎barmaqlamaq (“to poke or probe with a finger”)
      ‎güllə (“bullet”) + ‎-lə → ‎güllələmək (“to execute by shooting”)
    2. (intransitive) Used to derive verbs encoding a process.
      ‎tər (“sweat”) + ‎-lə → ‎tərləmək (“to sweat”)
      ‎sərin (“cool”) + ‎-lə → ‎sərinləmək (“to become cool”)
    3. (transitive) Used to derive verbs encoding result of a process.
      ‎dəm (“heat”) + ‎-lə → ‎dəmləmək (“to brew”)
      ‎iki (“two”) + ‎-lə → ‎ikiləmək (“to double”)
    4. (transitive) Used to derive verbs encoding the object of an action, mostly grabbing.
      ‎birçək (“hair, curls”) + ‎-lə → ‎birçəkləmək (“to grab by the hair”)
      ‎quyruq (“tail”) + ‎-lə → ‎quyruqlamaq (“to grab by the tail”)
      ‎orta (“middle”) + ‎-lə → ‎ortalamaq (“to grab someone by the waist”)
      ‎vərəq (“page”) + ‎-lə → ‎vərəqləmək (“to leaf through, to browse”)
    5. (transitive) Used to derive verbs encoding the aktionsart of an action.
      ‎sıra (“row”) + ‎-lə → ‎sıralamaq (“to put in a row, to align”)
      ‎orta (“middle”) + ‎-lə → ‎ortalamaq (“to split into two”)
    6. (transitive, intransitive) Used to derive verbs encoding the direction or location of an action.
      ‎qabaq (“front”) + ‎-lə → ‎qabaqlamaq (“to do something ahead of someone else”)
      ‎qarşı (“opposite”) + ‎-lə → ‎qarşılamaq (“to meet up”)
      ‎irəli (“forward”) + ‎-lə → ‎irəliləmək (“to advance”)
      ‎geri (“back”) + ‎-lə → ‎geriləmək (“to retreat”)
    7. (transitive, intransitive) Used to derive verbs encoding the time of an action.
      ‎gecə (“night”) + ‎-lə → ‎gecələmək (“to overnight”)
      ‎qış (“winter”) + ‎-lə → ‎qışlamaq (“to overwinter”)
Derived terms
Azerbaijani terms suffixed with -lə

References

  1. Şirəliyev, Məmmədağa, Sevortyan, Ervand (1971) “-lə”, in Grammatika azerbajdžanskovo jazyka. Fonetika, morfologija i sintaksis. [Grammar of Azerbaijani language. Phonetics, morphology, syntax.], Baku: Elm, pages 94-95

Etymology 2

From ilə (“with”).

Suffix

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
postconsonantal -la -lə
postvocalic -yla -ylə

-lə

  1. commitative suffix
    Mən səninlə heç yana getməyəcəyəm. ― I'm not going anywhere with you

Khalaj

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-la -lə

Alternative forms

Etymology

From Proto-Turkic *bile.

Suffix

-lə

  1. Forms instrumental case

Usage notes

  1. After third person possesive suffix, it takes the form -ñlə, -ñla.
    ‎əl (“hand”) + ‎-lə → ‎əliñlə (“with his/her/its hand”)

References

  • Doerfer, Gerhard (1988) Grammatik des Chaladsch [Grammar of Khalaj] (in German), Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, →ISBN, →OCLC
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.