Maavoimat

See also: maavoimat

Finnish

Etymology

See maavoimat.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌʋoi̯mɑt/, [ˈmɑ̝ːˌʋo̞i̯mɑ̝t̪]
  • Rhymes: -oimɑt
  • Syllabification(key): Maa‧voi‧mat

Noun

Maavoimat (in the plural)

  1. (military) the Finnish Army (the ground forces of the Finnish Defence Forces)
    Synonyms: (informal) armeija, (colloquial) intti

Declension

Inflection of Maavoimat (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative — Maavoimat
genitive — Maavoimien
partitive — Maavoimia
illative — Maavoimiin
singular plural
nominative — Maavoimat
accusative nom. — Maavoimat
gen. —
genitive — Maavoimien
Maavoimainrare
partitive — Maavoimia
inessive — Maavoimissa
elative — Maavoimista
illative — Maavoimiin
adessive — Maavoimilla
ablative — Maavoimilta
allative — Maavoimille
essive — Maavoimina
translative — Maavoimiksi
abessive — Maavoimitta
instructive — Maavoimin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Maavoimat (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Maavoimani
accusative nom. — Maavoimani
gen. —
genitive — Maavoimieni
Maavoimainirare
partitive — Maavoimiani
inessive — Maavoimissani
elative — Maavoimistani
illative — Maavoimiini
adessive — Maavoimillani
ablative — Maavoimiltani
allative — Maavoimilleni
essive — Maavoiminani
translative — Maavoimikseni
abessive — Maavoimittani
instructive — —
comitative — Maavoimineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Maavoimasi
accusative nom. — Maavoimasi
gen. —
genitive — Maavoimiesi
Maavoimaisirare
partitive — Maavoimiasi
inessive — Maavoimissasi
elative — Maavoimistasi
illative — Maavoimiisi
adessive — Maavoimillasi
ablative — Maavoimiltasi
allative — Maavoimillesi
essive — Maavoiminasi
translative — Maavoimiksesi
abessive — Maavoimittasi
instructive — —
comitative — Maavoiminesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Maavoimamme
accusative nom. — Maavoimamme
gen. —
genitive — Maavoimiemme
Maavoimaimmerare
partitive — Maavoimiamme
inessive — Maavoimissamme
elative — Maavoimistamme
illative — Maavoimiimme
adessive — Maavoimillamme
ablative — Maavoimiltamme
allative — Maavoimillemme
essive — Maavoiminamme
translative — Maavoimiksemme
abessive — Maavoimittamme
instructive — —
comitative — Maavoiminemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Maavoimanne
accusative nom. — Maavoimanne
gen. —
genitive — Maavoimienne
Maavoimainnerare
partitive — Maavoimianne
inessive — Maavoimissanne
elative — Maavoimistanne
illative — Maavoimiinne
adessive — Maavoimillanne
ablative — Maavoimiltanne
allative — Maavoimillenne
essive — Maavoiminanne
translative — Maavoimiksenne
abessive — Maavoimittanne
instructive — —
comitative — Maavoiminenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — Maavoimansa
accusative nom. — Maavoimansa
gen. —
genitive — Maavoimiensa
Maavoimainsarare
partitive — Maavoimiaan
Maavoimiansa
inessive — Maavoimissaan
Maavoimissansa
elative — Maavoimistaan
Maavoimistansa
illative — Maavoimiinsa
adessive — Maavoimillaan
Maavoimillansa
ablative — Maavoimiltaan
Maavoimiltansa
allative — Maavoimilleen
Maavoimillensa
essive — Maavoiminaan
Maavoiminansa
translative — Maavoimikseen
Maavoimiksensa
abessive — Maavoimittaan
Maavoimittansa
instructive — —
comitative — Maavoimineen
Maavoiminensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.