maavoimat

See also: Maavoimat

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌʋoi̯mɑt/, [ˈmɑ̝ːˌʋo̞i̯mɑ̝t̪]
  • Rhymes: -oimɑt
  • Syllabification(key): maa‧voi‧mat

Noun

maavoimat (in the plural)

  1. (military) ground forces, army (branch of military forces)
    Synonym: armeija

Declension

Inflection of maavoimat (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative — maavoimat
genitive — maavoimien
partitive — maavoimia
illative — maavoimiin
singular plural
nominative — maavoimat
accusative nom. — maavoimat
gen. —
genitive — maavoimien
maavoimainrare
partitive — maavoimia
inessive — maavoimissa
elative — maavoimista
illative — maavoimiin
adessive — maavoimilla
ablative — maavoimilta
allative — maavoimille
essive — maavoimina
translative — maavoimiksi
abessive — maavoimitta
instructive — maavoimin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of maavoimat (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — maavoimani
accusative nom. — maavoimani
gen. —
genitive — maavoimieni
maavoimainirare
partitive — maavoimiani
inessive — maavoimissani
elative — maavoimistani
illative — maavoimiini
adessive — maavoimillani
ablative — maavoimiltani
allative — maavoimilleni
essive — maavoiminani
translative — maavoimikseni
abessive — maavoimittani
instructive — —
comitative — maavoimineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — maavoimasi
accusative nom. — maavoimasi
gen. —
genitive — maavoimiesi
maavoimaisirare
partitive — maavoimiasi
inessive — maavoimissasi
elative — maavoimistasi
illative — maavoimiisi
adessive — maavoimillasi
ablative — maavoimiltasi
allative — maavoimillesi
essive — maavoiminasi
translative — maavoimiksesi
abessive — maavoimittasi
instructive — —
comitative — maavoiminesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — maavoimamme
accusative nom. — maavoimamme
gen. —
genitive — maavoimiemme
maavoimaimmerare
partitive — maavoimiamme
inessive — maavoimissamme
elative — maavoimistamme
illative — maavoimiimme
adessive — maavoimillamme
ablative — maavoimiltamme
allative — maavoimillemme
essive — maavoiminamme
translative — maavoimiksemme
abessive — maavoimittamme
instructive — —
comitative — maavoiminemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — maavoimanne
accusative nom. — maavoimanne
gen. —
genitive — maavoimienne
maavoimainnerare
partitive — maavoimianne
inessive — maavoimissanne
elative — maavoimistanne
illative — maavoimiinne
adessive — maavoimillanne
ablative — maavoimiltanne
allative — maavoimillenne
essive — maavoiminanne
translative — maavoimiksenne
abessive — maavoimittanne
instructive — —
comitative — maavoiminenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — maavoimansa
accusative nom. — maavoimansa
gen. —
genitive — maavoimiensa
maavoimainsarare
partitive — maavoimiaan
maavoimiansa
inessive — maavoimissaan
maavoimissansa
elative — maavoimistaan
maavoimistansa
illative — maavoimiinsa
adessive — maavoimillaan
maavoimillansa
ablative — maavoimiltaan
maavoimiltansa
allative — maavoimilleen
maavoimillensa
essive — maavoiminaan
maavoiminansa
translative — maavoimikseen
maavoimiksensa
abessive — maavoimittaan
maavoimittansa
instructive — —
comitative — maavoimineen
maavoiminensa

Noun

maavoimat

  1. nominative plural of maavoima

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.