Viromaa

Votic

Etymology

viro +‎ maa

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈviroːˌmɑː/, [ˈvʲiroˌmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Hyphenation: Vi‧ro‧maa

Proper noun

Viromaa

  1. Estonia

Inflection

Declension of maa (type I/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative Viromaa —
genitive Viromaa —
partitive Viromaatõ —
illative Viromahha, Viromahaasõ —
inessive Viromaaz —
elative Viromaassõ —
allative Viromaalõ —
adessive Viromaallõ —
ablative Viromaaltõ —
translative Viromaassi —
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “viromaa”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.