naamiaiset

Finnish

Etymology

naama +‎ -iaiset

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑːmiɑi̯set/, [ˈnɑ̝ːmiˌɑ̝i̯s̠e̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiset
  • Syllabification(key): naa‧mi‧ai‧set

Noun

naamiaiset pl

  1. masquerade

Declension

Inflection of naamiaiset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative — naamiaiset
genitive — naamiaisten
naamiaisien
partitive — naamiaisia
illative — naamiaisiin
singular plural
nominative — naamiaiset
accusative nom. — naamiaiset
gen. —
genitive — naamiaisten
naamiaisien
partitive — naamiaisia
inessive — naamiaisissa
elative — naamiaisista
illative — naamiaisiin
adessive — naamiaisilla
ablative — naamiaisilta
allative — naamiaisille
essive — naamiaisina
translative — naamiaisiksi
abessive — naamiaisitta
instructive — naamiaisin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of naamiaiset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — naamiaiseni
accusative nom. — naamiaiseni
gen. —
genitive — naamiaisteni
naamiaisieni
partitive — naamiaisiani
inessive — naamiaisissani
elative — naamiaisistani
illative — naamiaisiini
adessive — naamiaisillani
ablative — naamiaisiltani
allative — naamiaisilleni
essive — naamiaisinani
translative — naamiaisikseni
abessive — naamiaisittani
instructive — —
comitative — naamiaisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — naamiaisesi
accusative nom. — naamiaisesi
gen. —
genitive — naamiaistesi
naamiaisiesi
partitive — naamiaisiasi
inessive — naamiaisissasi
elative — naamiaisistasi
illative — naamiaisiisi
adessive — naamiaisillasi
ablative — naamiaisiltasi
allative — naamiaisillesi
essive — naamiaisinasi
translative — naamiaisiksesi
abessive — naamiaisittasi
instructive — —
comitative — naamiaisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — naamiaisemme
accusative nom. — naamiaisemme
gen. —
genitive — naamiaistemme
naamiaisiemme
partitive — naamiaisiamme
inessive — naamiaisissamme
elative — naamiaisistamme
illative — naamiaisiimme
adessive — naamiaisillamme
ablative — naamiaisiltamme
allative — naamiaisillemme
essive — naamiaisinamme
translative — naamiaisiksemme
abessive — naamiaisittamme
instructive — —
comitative — naamiaisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — naamiaisenne
accusative nom. — naamiaisenne
gen. —
genitive — naamiaistenne
naamiaisienne
partitive — naamiaisianne
inessive — naamiaisissanne
elative — naamiaisistanne
illative — naamiaisiinne
adessive — naamiaisillanne
ablative — naamiaisiltanne
allative — naamiaisillenne
essive — naamiaisinanne
translative — naamiaisiksenne
abessive — naamiaisittanne
instructive — —
comitative — naamiaisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — naamiaisensa
accusative nom. — naamiaisensa
gen. —
genitive — naamiaistensa
naamiaisiensa
partitive — naamiaisiaan
naamiaisiansa
inessive — naamiaisissaan
naamiaisissansa
elative — naamiaisistaan
naamiaisistansa
illative — naamiaisiinsa
adessive — naamiaisillaan
naamiaisillansa
ablative — naamiaisiltaan
naamiaisiltansa
allative — naamiaisilleen
naamiaisillensa
essive — naamiaisinaan
naamiaisinansa
translative — naamiaisikseen
naamiaisiksensa
abessive — naamiaisittaan
naamiaisittansa
instructive — —
comitative — naamiaisineen
naamiaisinensa

Synonyms

Derived terms

compounds

Further reading

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.