viikset

Finnish

Etymology

Nominative plural of viiksi.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːkset/, [ˈʋiːks̠e̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -iːkset
  • Syllabification(key): viik‧set

Noun

viikset pl

  1. moustache/mustache
  2. whiskers (of a cat or other animal)
  3. nominative plural of viiksi

Declension

Inflection of viikset (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative — viikset
genitive — viiksien
partitive — viiksiä
illative — viiksiin
singular plural
nominative — viikset
accusative nom. — viikset
gen. —
genitive — viiksien
partitive — viiksiä
inessive — viiksissä
elative — viiksistä
illative — viiksiin
adessive — viiksillä
ablative — viiksiltä
allative — viiksille
essive — viiksinä
translative — viiksiksi
abessive — viiksittä
instructive — viiksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of viikset (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — viikseni
accusative nom. — viikseni
gen. —
genitive — viiksieni
partitive — viiksiäni
inessive — viiksissäni
elative — viiksistäni
illative — viiksiini
adessive — viiksilläni
ablative — viiksiltäni
allative — viiksilleni
essive — viiksinäni
translative — viiksikseni
abessive — viiksittäni
instructive — —
comitative — viiksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — viiksesi
accusative nom. — viiksesi
gen. —
genitive — viiksiesi
partitive — viiksiäsi
inessive — viiksissäsi
elative — viiksistäsi
illative — viiksiisi
adessive — viiksilläsi
ablative — viiksiltäsi
allative — viiksillesi
essive — viiksinäsi
translative — viiksiksesi
abessive — viiksittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — viiksinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — viiksemme
accusative nom. — viiksemme
gen. —
genitive — viiksiemme
partitive — viiksiämme
inessive — viiksissämme
elative — viiksistämme
illative — viiksiimme
adessive — viiksillämme
ablative — viiksiltämme
allative — viiksillemme
essive — viiksinämme
translative — viiksiksemme
abessive — viiksittämme
instructive — —
comitative — viiksinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — viiksenne
accusative nom. — viiksenne
gen. —
genitive — viiksienne
partitive — viiksiänne
inessive — viiksissänne
elative — viiksistänne
illative — viiksiinne
adessive — viiksillänne
ablative — viiksiltänne
allative — viiksillenne
essive — viiksinänne
translative — viiksiksenne
abessive — viiksittänne
instructive — —
comitative — viiksinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — viiksensä
accusative nom. — viiksensä
gen. —
genitive — viiksiensä
partitive — viiksiään
viiksiänsä
inessive — viiksissään
viiksissänsä
elative — viiksistään
viiksistänsä
illative — viiksiinsä
adessive — viiksillään
viiksillänsä
ablative — viiksiltään
viiksiltänsä
allative — viiksilleen
viiksillensä
essive — viiksinään
viiksinänsä
translative — viiksikseen
viiksiksensä
abessive — viiksittään
viiksittänsä
instructive — —
comitative — viiksineen
viiksinensä

Synonyms

Derived terms

See also

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.