-ış

See also: Appendix:Variations of "is"

Azerbaijani

Suffix

preceding vowel
A / I E / Ə / İ O / U Ö / Ü
postconsonantal -ış -iş -uş -üş
postvocalic -yış -yiş -yuş -yüş

-ış

  1. Postconsonantal form of -iş after the vowels A / I.
Declension
    Declension of -ış
singular plural
nominative -ış
-ışlar
definite accusative -ışı
-ışları
dative -ışa
-ışlara
locative -ışda
-ışlarda
ablative -ışdan
-ışlardan
definite genitive -ışın
-ışların
    Possessive forms of -ış
nominative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -ışım -ışlarım
sənin (“your”) -ışın -ışların
onun (“his/her/its”) -ışı -ışları
bizim (“our”) -ışımız -ışlarımız
sizin (“your”) -ışınız -ışlarınız
onların (“their”) -ışı or -ışları -ışları
accusative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -ışımı -ışlarımı
sənin (“your”) -ışını -ışlarını
onun (“his/her/its”) -ışını -ışlarını
bizim (“our”) -ışımızı -ışlarımızı
sizin (“your”) -ışınızı -ışlarınızı
onların (“their”) -ışını or -ışlarını -ışlarını
dative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -ışıma -ışlarıma
sənin (“your”) -ışına -ışlarına
onun (“his/her/its”) -ışına -ışlarına
bizim (“our”) -ışımıza -ışlarımıza
sizin (“your”) -ışınıza -ışlarınıza
onların (“their”) -ışına or -ışlarına -ışlarına
locative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -ışımda -ışlarımda
sənin (“your”) -ışında -ışlarında
onun (“his/her/its”) -ışında -ışlarında
bizim (“our”) -ışımızda -ışlarımızda
sizin (“your”) -ışınızda -ışlarınızda
onların (“their”) -ışında or -ışlarında -ışlarında
ablative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -ışımdan -ışlarımdan
sənin (“your”) -ışından -ışlarından
onun (“his/her/its”) -ışından -ışlarından
bizim (“our”) -ışımızdan -ışlarımızdan
sizin (“your”) -ışınızdan -ışlarınızdan
onların (“their”) -ışından or -ışlarından -ışlarından
genitive
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -ışımın -ışlarımın
sənin (“your”) -ışının -ışlarının
onun (“his/her/its”) -ışının -ışlarının
bizim (“our”) -ışımızın -ışlarımızın
sizin (“your”) -ışınızın -ışlarınızın
onların (“their”) -ışının or -ışlarının -ışlarının
Derived terms

See -iş.

Suffix

preceding vowel
A / I E / Ə / İ O / U Ö / Ü
postconsonantal -ış -iş -uş -üş
postvocalic -ş

-ış

  1. Postconsonantal form of -iş after the vowels A / I.
Derived terms

See -iş.

Turkish

Suffix

-ış

  1. Post-consonantal form of -iş after the vowels A / I.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.