-yış

See also: -yiş and yis

Azerbaijani

Suffix

preceding vowel
A / I E / Ə / İ O / U Ö / Ü
postconsonantal -ış -iş -uş -üş
postvocalic -yış -yiş -yuş -yüş

-yış

  1. Postvocalic form of -iş after the vowels A / I.

Declension

    Declension of -yış
singular plural
nominative -yış
-yışlar
definite accusative -yışı
-yışları
dative -yışa
-yışlara
locative -yışda
-yışlarda
ablative -yışdan
-yışlardan
definite genitive -yışın
-yışların
    Possessive forms of -yış
nominative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -yışım -yışlarım
sənin (“your”) -yışın -yışların
onun (“his/her/its”) -yışı -yışları
bizim (“our”) -yışımız -yışlarımız
sizin (“your”) -yışınız -yışlarınız
onların (“their”) -yışı or -yışları -yışları
accusative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -yışımı -yışlarımı
sənin (“your”) -yışını -yışlarını
onun (“his/her/its”) -yışını -yışlarını
bizim (“our”) -yışımızı -yışlarımızı
sizin (“your”) -yışınızı -yışlarınızı
onların (“their”) -yışını or -yışlarını -yışlarını
dative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -yışıma -yışlarıma
sənin (“your”) -yışına -yışlarına
onun (“his/her/its”) -yışına -yışlarına
bizim (“our”) -yışımıza -yışlarımıza
sizin (“your”) -yışınıza -yışlarınıza
onların (“their”) -yışına or -yışlarına -yışlarına
locative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -yışımda -yışlarımda
sənin (“your”) -yışında -yışlarında
onun (“his/her/its”) -yışında -yışlarında
bizim (“our”) -yışımızda -yışlarımızda
sizin (“your”) -yışınızda -yışlarınızda
onların (“their”) -yışında or -yışlarında -yışlarında
ablative
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -yışımdan -yışlarımdan
sənin (“your”) -yışından -yışlarından
onun (“his/her/its”) -yışından -yışlarından
bizim (“our”) -yışımızdan -yışlarımızdan
sizin (“your”) -yışınızdan -yışlarınızdan
onların (“their”) -yışından or -yışlarından -yışlarından
genitive
singular plural
mənim (“my”) -yışımın -yışlarımın
sənin (“your”) -yışının -yışlarının
onun (“his/her/its”) -yışının -yışlarının
bizim (“our”) -yışımızın -yışlarımızın
sizin (“your”) -yışınızın -yışlarınızın
onların (“their”) -yışının or -yışlarının -yışlarının

Derived terms

See -iş.

Turkish

Suffix

-yış

  1. Post-vocalic form of -iş after the vowels A / I.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.